Fascinatingly Fabulous Facts About the Great Blue Heron. Great Egrets occur throughout most of the world. You can tell an egret from other wading birds in flight, as the egret will always have its S-shaped neck tucked in in flight and their long black legs will be trailing behind them. A tall, stately white wader of quiet waters. Interesting Facts: Great egrets do not feed at night like some other heron species. Birdorable Great Egret (9/3) T-Shirt Tuesday: I Love Vultures (9/1) AOU student quiz bowl (8/28) T-Shirt Tuesday: Egyptian Vulture (8/25) T-Shirt Tuesday: Turkey Vulture (8/18) California Condor update from Ventana Wildlife Society (8/15) Updates. Connect . Great Egrets can be seen alone or in small flocks, often with other egret species, and roost at night in groups. Home / Uncategorized / Fascinatingly Fabulous Facts About the Great Blue Heron. The great egret has also been called the American egret, common egret, great white egret, and angel bird. Great white egrets can look similar to little egrets, but they are much larger - the same size as the familiar grey heron. One of the largest and common herons in North America, the tall, long-legged Great Blue Heron is easily spotted along the shores or edges of small inland ponds. Follow our tweets and let us know what you're doing. Did you know that this magnificent bird can fish both during the night as well as the day? Twitter. Sign up and stay updated about all things Birdorable. Distribution. Facebook. In this article, I am going to talk about a great egret profile, facts, great egret vs little egret, vs snowy egret, scientific name, vs white heron, habitat, symbolism, etc. Common, especially in the south, it may wander far to the north in late summer. The Great White Egrets fly rather slowly at only 2 wing-beats per second and their cruising speed is only about 25 miles an hour. Other identification features to look out for include black feet (not yellow), yellow beak (in juvenile and non-breeding plumage) and a different fishing technique, more like that of the grey heron. They hunt in traditional heron style, standing motionless or wading by way of wetlands to seize fish with a lethal jab of their yellow bill. They either forage alone or in mixed flocks, often by slowly walking in shallow water. They are common throughout Australia, with the exception of the most arid areas. Great Egrets prefer shallow water, particularly when flowing, but may be seen on any watered area, including damp grasslands.